MBF-Logo-Date-2015.jpg

Marching Band Festival

Registration for the Marching Band Festival is now closed.

The Appalachian Marching Band Festival is a long-lived tradition of the Rho Tau Chapter of Phi Mu Alpha Sinfonia. This event takes place in October of each year, and is an educational service to all the marching band programs around the area. This year we are excited to host 30 bands from North Carolina, South Carolina, and Virginia in addition to an exhibition performance by North Carolina's Band of Distinction: the Appalachian State Marching Mountaineers! on October 24th, 2015.

The Festival provides:

  • An unparalleled performance venue in Kidd Brewer Stadium in beautiful Boone, NC
  • A panel of extremely qualified adjudicators
  • An experience that your students will keep with them for years to come as they think back to the most memorable performances of their high school career

Ticket prices are $10 General Admission and $5 for seniors, children under 12, and those with military I.D.

Admissions

Opens at 10:30am

Judging Panel

  • Chief Judge: Tripp Aldredge
  • Music Performance Individual: James Phillips
  • Music Performance Ensemble: Rodney Workman
  • Music Effect 1: Larry Marks
  • Music Effect 2: Jim Kirkpatrick
  • Visual Effect: Lenny Westmoreland
  • Visual Performance: Ken Rudd
  • Guard: Joseph Dix
  • Percussion: Ken Green
  • Drum Major: Whitney Vincel

Schedule

  • 11:00: North Iredell High School
  • 11:15: Robert B. Glenn High School
  • 11:30: Wheatmore High School
  • 11:45: South Davidson High School
  • 12:00: Dan River High School
  • 12:15 Harnett Central
  • 12:30: Lunch Break
  • 1:05: Watauga High School
  • 1:20: Roanoke Rapid High School
  • 1:35: Knightdale High School of Collaborative Design
  • 1:50: Southwest Randolph High School
  • 2:05: Southwest Guilford High School
  • 2:20: West Lincoln High School
  • 2:35: Forbush High School
  • 2:50: Judge's Break
  • 3:10: Burnes High School
  • 3:25: Draughn High School
  • 3:40: Northern Nash High School
  • 3:55: Heritage High School
  • 4:10: Gaffney High School
  • 4:25: Brevard High School
  • 4:40: Jay M. Robinson High School
  • 4:55: Judge's Break
  • 5:15: Jesse C. Carson High School
  • 5:30: South Caldwell High School
  • 5:45: Dinner Break
  • 6:45: Cox Mill High School (Class AA)
  • 7:00: East Lincoln High School
  • 7:15: McDowell High School
  • 7:30: North Davidson High School
  • 7:45: Ledford High School
  • 8:00: North Buncombe High School
  • 8:15: East Davidson High School
  • 8:30: Appalachian State University
  • 9:00: Awards Ceremony

Contact Information 

If you have any question please contact us at: appbandfestqa@gmail.com

Or contact: